Warning for the foreign nationals wishing to travel to the occupied territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan would like to remind all nationals of foreign countries wishing to travel to Nagorno-Karabakh and other occupied regions of Azerbaijan that due to continuing occupation by the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia, these areas are temporarily out of control of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Any visit without the consent of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the above-mentioned territories, which are internationally recognized as an integral part of Azerbaijan is considered as a violation of sovereignty and territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan and as a breach of national legislation, as well as relevant norms and principles of international law.
Accordingly, the Ministry calls all foreign nationals to refrain themselves from travelling to the occupied territories in and around the Nagorno-Karabakh region of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The Ministry would like to remind that those who traveled to the occupied territories without prior permission of the Republic of Azerbaijan will be denied the entry to the Republic of Azerbaijan. In case of necessity, appropriate legal actions will be taken with regard to this persons.
The Embassy further reminds that the Republic of Armenia occupied almost one fifth of Azerbaijani territory including Nagorno Karabakh region and seven adjacent districts, carried out ethnic cleansing of the seized areas by expelling about one million Azerbaijanis from their homes and committed other atrocious crimes during the conflict. Having accomplished the ethnic cleansing the Republic of Armenia has established a separatist and criminal regime in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan. This regime is not recognized by world community and has repeatedly been stated illegal at the international level. Resolutions 822, 853,874 and 884 adopted by the UN Security Council in 1993 demanding immediate and unconditional withdrawal of the occupying Armenian troops, as well as the relevant resolutions of the UN General Assembly, OSCE, European Parliament, Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe and of other international organizations have not been implemented by Armenia yet.
The Embassy further informs that the Investigative Department on Grave Crimes under the Prosecutor General’s Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan has already opened a criminal cases under articles 318.2 (illegal crossing the state border of the Republic of Azerbaijan) and 281.2 (open calls against the state) against number of foreign nationals in accordance with the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan and they were be included into the list of foreigners who are denied the entry to the Republic of Azerbaijan.