Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with the Prime Minister of the Republic of Latvia H.E. Laimdota Straujuma within an official visit to Latvia
At the meeting both sides expressed their satisfactions on dynamics of development of bilateral relations between two countries.
Meanwhile the importance of holding regular business forums and meetings of business circles were mentioned in terms of advancing economic and trade relations in spirit of bilateral political relations.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov congratulated Latvian Prime Minister on Latvian Presidency of the Council of the European Union chairmanship and and expressed his confidence in successful completion of Latvia’s presidency. With regard to the EU-Azerbaijan relations, Elmar Mammadyarov mentioned that Azerbaijan is interested in strengthening ties with the organization and underlined the existing strategic cooperation with EU in the field of energy.
Prime Minister Laimdota Straujuma stressed that Azerbaijan is a crucial partner of the EU in field of energy. She added that looks forward to Azerbaijan’s highest level attendance at the Eastern Partnership Riga Summit to be held in May.
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov informed that preparations to the First European Games are being carried in the highest level and expressed his hope for successful performance of Latvian athletic team at these games.