The Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the Republic of Latvia His Excellency Mr.Elman Zeynalov has held a traditional annual meeting with Azerbaijani students currently studying in Latvia.
During his speech the Ambassador said that the Government and the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan His Excellency Mr.Ilham Aliyev pay great attention to the education of the citizens of Azerbaijan at the best educational institutions around the world. He also noted that the current Azerbaijani students will play a vital role in the future by developing the existing friendly relations between Azerbaijan and Latvia.
Ambassador Zeynalov also pointed out the importance of participation of students in the social and cultural life of Latvia and delivering the Azerbaijani realities to the Latvian community.
The students in turn have proposed to carry out various cultural events together with the support of the Embassy.
At the end the Ambassador wished luck and new achievements to all the Azerbaijani students.