On May 27 Embassy of Azerbaijan in the Republic of Latvia organized a reception in the capital of theLatviaon the occasion of May 28 – Republic Day.
The reception was attended by senior officials of the Republic of Latvia, State Secretary of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Andrejs Pildegovichs, Foreign Ministry officials of the Republic of Latvia, the Saeima deputies, ex-president of the Republic of Latvia Valdis Zatlers, representatives of the diplomatic corps accredited in the country, business, public and political figures, the Azerbaijani Diaspora members, and MASS MEDIA.
At a reception the national anthems o fAzerbaijan and Latvia were executed by Orchestra under the direction of chief conductor of the Latvian Song Festival and Dance Harald Bardzinsh.
The official part of the event was made by the Ambassador of Azerbaijan Javanshir Akhundov. The ambassador spoke about the history of establishment of first Democratic Republic of the Muslim East inAzerbaijan.
J.Ahundov noted that under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, the country reached historical success both in foreign and in domestic politics. The Ambassador emphasized that todayAzerbaijanhosts various international event and promotes the integration values of intercultural dialogue.
Futhermore, inAzerbaijan, as in one of the sports centers in the world, held prestigious sports events, which demonstrates the overall development and the power of our country once again. Today,Azerbaijanis one of the economic, political and cultural centers of the region.
J.Ahundov brought to the attention of the main problem of our country - the unresolved Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, as a result of which 20 percent of Azerbaijani territories were occupied. Nagorno-Karabakh is native Azerbaijani land and is recognized by the international community as an integral part of our country.
Javanshir Akhundov emphasized the successful development of Azerbaijan-Latvian relations, pointing on the importance of finding new areas of mutually beneficial cooperation.
During the entire event the orchestra executed works by Azerbaijani and Latvian composers.
Students of Azerbaijani Sunday school at theRigaClassicalGrammar schoolread poems aboutAzerbaijanin their native language.
Guests tasted the meals of Azerbaijani national cuisine.