On October 3, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received a delegation led by chairman of the Saeima of Latvia Mrs. Inara Murniece.
Ilham Aliyev received delegation led by Speaker of Latvian Saeima
President Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by Speaker of the Saeima of the Republic of Latvia Inara Murniece.
Underlining the Azerbaijani-Latvian parliamentarians' cooperation in various international organizations, including within the Council of Europe, the head of state hailed the importance of close relations between the two countries in all fields.
Hailing Azerbaijan's interest in strengthening bilateral ties between the two countries, President Ilham Aliyev noted the importance of Inara Murniece's visit in this regard.
Inara Murniece said she paid her first visit to Azerbaijan 12 years ago, adding that she had pleasant memories about the country. The Speaker of the Latvian Saeima hailed positive changes she eye witnessed in Azerbaijan, underlining the significant role of the country's leadership in these accomplishments.
Describing Baku as a very modern city, she said that a mix of modern architecture and national and historical traditions has added a particular splendor to the city.
Praising the level of literacy in Azerbaijan, Inara Murniece noted that her country also attaches great importance to education.
On the work done in the field of philanthropy in Azerbaijan, Inara Murniece praised the Heydar Aliyev Foundation's activities in this regard under the leadership of Azerbaijan's first lady Mehriban Aliyeva.
President Ilham Aliyev said that much work has been done to preserve historical architecture, culture and heritage in Latvia too, adding he eye witnessed this during his last visit to the capital city of Riga. Hailing the Old Cities, which are situated in both countries' capitals as a source of pride of two countries, the head of state described it as a vivid example of ancient history and national traditions.
They exchanged views on the issues relating to the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, as well as the possibilities of cooperation in a number of areas between the two countries.