The 25th anniversary of Khojaly genocide was commemorated in Riga
The embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Latvian Republic in a connection with the 25th anniversary of Khojaly genocide held a ceremony at  the University of Latvia to commemorate genocide victims of the blood tragedy.
In this event participated the former president of the Republic of Latvia Valdis Zatlers; members of group for interparliamentary relations with Azerbaijan; representatives of the Latvian Foreign Ministry; director of the Academic Library of the University of Latvia Venta Kocere;  chairman of the Jewish Communities of Latvia Arkady Sukharenko; prominent political activists of the country; members of Azerbaijan diaspora, and well-known journalists.
A minute of silence was dedicated to the victims of the Khojaly genocide.
Javanshir Akhundov, the ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Latvia in his speech expressed his gratitude to those who came and honored the memory of victims of one of the most horrific tragedies in the history of mankind. Javanshir Akhundov noted that today, thank to a successfully conducted international information campaign “Justice for Khojaly!”  by the vice-president of Heidar Aliyev Foundation Leila Aliyeva, Khojaly genocide had been recognized by more than 10 countries’ parliaments  and by the twenty one USA states. The ambassador brought to attention that the statement of Khojaly genocide was also signed by 53 members of Latvian parliament . The recognition of Khojaly genocide testifies that criminals who committed this cruel act of genocide will not stay unpunished. These political decisions contribute to establishment of peace in the region and prevent similar acts of genocide such in Khojaly.
The head of “ODZHAG” Azerbaijani cultural center Roman Aliyev,  noted that during the night from 25th  to 26th of February were killed brutally 613 persons, including women, children, and elderly people. R.Aliyev stressed the importance of such commemorative events for world community to not forget the appalling crime implemented in Khojaly.
Former president of Latvia, Valdis Zatlers, told that honoring the memory of Khojaly genocide victims reminds a humanity one more time about enormity of such crimes, as well as the fact that we can and must be kinder to each other. Valdis Zatlers marked that international community must agree on a fact of Khojaly genocide.
Prominent journalists Alexander Mirlin and Vladimir Reshetov expressed their condolences to Azerbaijan people due to Khojaly genocide, and stressed  that Azerbaijan is one of the few countries that came through the bloody tragedy in the twentieth century. Such tragedies should not be forgotten, as memory is the only thing that can prevent an occurence of similar genocide acts.
A film “Endless corridor” by lithuanian producer Alexandras Brokas  was viewed on this event.