Azerbaijani information centre was opened in Riga
In Riga, in the Academic Library of the University of Latvia, which is the largest library in Latvia, the Azerbaijani information centre was opened.
The Embassy of Azerbaijan in the Republic of Latvia gave as a present to the Academic Library more than 500 valuable books which embrace rich national and cultural heritage of Azerbaijan.
Among the specimens are the books on life and political activity of Azerbaijan national leader Heydar Aliyev, on the President Ilham Aliyev, the books on history, phylosophy, literature, music, as well as collected works of Azerbaijani writers and poets.
The collection also includes a book called “The 20th of January – the bloody and heroic page of our history”, which is a mutual project of a social and political issues’ department of the President Administration and Azerbaijani State Informational Agency AZERTADZH.
Azerbaijani epos “Dede Gorgud”, translated by Latvian poet Uldis Berzhinsh, is amongst the books donated to the library, as well as the book on Azerbaijani history written in Latvian by Roman Aliyev, the head of Azerbaijani Cultural Centre “Odzhag”.
The Ambassador of Azerbaijan Dzhavanshir Akhundov welcomed guests and highlighted that information centre will have a significant role in intensification and development of Latvian-Azerbaijani ties, in preserving national and cultural identity of Azerbaijani people in Latvia. ‘I hope that centre will become a hearth of popularization Azerbaijan and will foster love towards Azerbaijani culture’, said  Ambassador.
Mr Akhundov brought to attention that the books donated to the Academic Library, embrace materials on history, monuments of material culture, rich literature, art and music, all of these are objects of pride for Azerbaijani people.
The Ambassador noted how relevant the opening of the information centre is in the light of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Mr Akhundov told about Armenian agression, about 20% occupancy of the original Azerbaijan territory.  ‘We hope that this centre will contribute to an opportunity to obtain a reliable and trustworthy information by Latvian society on Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, on a falsification in history conducted by Armenian propagandistic forces, as welll as on wealthy cultural heritage of Azerbaijani people’, the Ambassador underlined.
Vice-rector of the University of Latvia Mr Valdis Seglinsh expressed his wish to see the centre working actively for the benefit of two nations.
‘An acquaintance with another nation’s historical and cultural heritage always broadens range of interests’, said director of the Academic Library, Ms Venta Kotsere. She expressed a wish advance and maintain tight connections between libraries and cultural institutions of Latvia and Azerbaijan. After thanking the Ambassador for opening the centre in halls of the Academic Library -in one of the largest libraries in Latvia, the director came out with a proposal to open Latvian information centre in Baku State University when the Republic of Latvia will have an anniversary.
The head of Azerbaijan cultural centre “Odzhag” R.Aliyev characterized the opening of the centre as a significant event for both countries. He underlined that the resourse created in the centre is informatively and culturally diversified which allows to obtain necessary information on Azerbaijan by both Latvian and Azerbaijan researchers.
Mr Nikolay Dzhakhashvili, the Professor of Tbilisi University noted that Azerbaijan and Georgia are fraternal nations and good partners.
During the event the Ambassador Mr J. Akhundov handed over a diploma to the director of the Academic Library Venta Kotsere for contributing to the opening of the information centre. Azerbaijan entrepreneurs Rafiq Seyfullayev and Ziyafet Ibragimov also received honoured diplomas for providing financial support to open the centre.
It is worth to note that the Academic Library possesses 1,3 million books, 1,8 million copies of periodical publications, approximately 1 million manuscripts, 32 700 items of rare books and old printed publications.