100th anniversary of 1918 Genocide against Azerbaijani people commemorated in Riga on 04.04.2018
On 4th of April, 2018 the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan organised a commemorative event in the format of a round table discussion at the Academic Library of the University of Latvia dedicated to the centenary of the Genocide of Azerbaijanis. The event gathered together noted Latvian historians, members of local mass media, representatives of the Latvian Foreign Ministry, former Minister of Culture of Latvia Mrs. Karina Pētersone, professors of the University of Latvia, and noted members of Azerbaijani diaspora.
At the event Ambassador Javanshir Akhundov provided extensive information regarding atrocities carried out against Azerbaijani civilians by Armenian bandits and military formations of the “Dashnaktsutyun” party in year 1918.
During their speech Latvian historians spoke extensively regarding political events in Latvia during 1918-1920 and made comparative analysis with similar processes that took place in Azerbaijan during that period.
Within the frame of the event a short documentary about the Genocide of the Azerbaijanis was screened.