Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the telephone conversation between Jeyhun Bayramov and Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani
On July 17, a telephone conversation took place between Jeyhun Bayramov, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, David Zalkaliani.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov accepted congratulations from his Georgian counterpart.
The sides exchanged views on a wide range of issues of the strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and Georgia and stressed that they will spare no effort to further strengthen these ties.
Informing his Georgian counterpart about the attempted attack of the Armenian armed forces in the direction of Tovuz district of the Azerbaijan-Armenia border and its prevention, as well as the ongoing tense situation in the region, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov stressed the importance of ending Armenia's aggressive policy, withdrawing the occupying forces from all occupied territories of Azerbaijan, and ensuring the inviolability of internationally recognized borders of the states.