No:313/20, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the telephone conversation of the Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chair of the United States of America Andrew Schofer
On October 4, 2020, on the initiative of the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan a telephone conversation took place between Minister Jeyhun Bayramov and OSCE Minsk Group co-chair of the USA Andrew Schofer.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov informed the US co-chair on the increased tensions in the region, especially Armenia’s deliberate shelling the Azerbaijani civilians and civilian objects. Minister underlined that targeting the Azerbaijani cities located far from the line of contact, including the rocket shelling the second largest city of Azerbaijan Ganja from the territory of Armenia, resulted in casualties among the civilian population and destruction of infrastructure.  Andrew Schofer was informed that till now 24 Azerbaijani civilians were killed and 111 injured as a result of shelling by Armenia. It was stressed that by conducting these military provocations Armenia pursues the goal to terrorize and spread panic among the civilians. Minister noted that it clearly demonstrates the terror tactics of the political-military leadership of Armenia.
Expressing serious concern on the tensions in the region co-chair Andrew Schofer stressed the importance of respecting the ceasefire.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov emphasized that the withdrawal of all Armenian armed forces from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan in accordance with the related resolutions of the UN Security Council is necessary for ensuring peace in the region.