An updated fact sheet on civilian casualties and damage inflicted upon civilian infrastructure as a result of Armenia’s act of aggression against Azerbaijan.
Since 27th of September the armed forces of Armenia have been continuing to target the civilian population, private houses and other civilian infrastructure in residential areas along the line of contact in a gross violation of its obligations under international humanitarian law, including the 1949 Geneva Conventions.
Civilian facilities, such as hospitals, medical centers, school buildings and kindergartens as well as graveyards have been subjected to indiscriminate shelling of armed forces of Armenia, including from artillery and other large-caliber weaponry.
As of 05 October, totally 22 civilians, including children and elderly have been killed, 121 civilians have been hospitalized with various injuries as a consequence of heavy artillery shelling. More than 300 houses and 56 civilian infrastructure facilities have been destroyed as a result of armed attack. Vehicles belonging to civilians became unserviceable, and numerous small and large horned animals and haystacks were destroyed as well.
The Armenian arned forces imflicted artillery and rocket strikes on residential areas of Ganja, Aghjabadi, Aghdam, Barda, Beylagan, Jabrail, Shamkir, Goranboy, Dashkasan, Terter and Fuzuli regions from accupied territories of Azerbaijan and the territory of Armenia using artillery fire and rockets.
The Armenian armed forces have also fired on the energy infrastructure in Goranboy, Tartar, Agdam, Fuzuli and Agjabadi.
Below are the photo evidences of the humanitarian low violations of the armed forces of Armenia.
According to the information provided by the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan, “Tochka-U” tactical missiles, multiple rocket launch systems (MRLS) including “Smerch”, “URAGAN” and “GRAD” as well as other heavy artillery are used by Armenian armed forces during the indriscriminate targeting of residential areas and civilian objects in the rerritory of Azerbaijan.