On 28th May Azerbaijan celebrates The Republic Day – the national day of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The Republic Day is the national holiday of Azerbaijan that is also known as 'Azerbaijan national identity restoration day'. It is celebrated on May 28th that commemorates the founding of the Democratic Republic of Azerbaijan (ADR) in 1918.
By 1918 Azerbaijan had been part of the Russian Empire untill The Declaration of Independence was signed on May 28th 1918 that established the first secular and democratic parliamentary republic in the whole Muslim and Turkic world. The formation of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic is a bright page in the history of national statehood. The declaration of the first democratic republic in the Muslim East was a logical outcome of Azerbaijanis’ national struggle for freedom and continuation of its national statehood traditions having deep roots. The first national government naming independent, free and democratic republic as its goal returned national identity perception of the nation and demonstrated its self-determination ability to the world.
Under the ADR, a government system was developed in which a Parliament, elected on the basis of universal, free, and proportionate representation was, the supreme organ of state authority and the Council of Ministers was held responsible before it. Among other important accomplishments of the Parliament was the extension of suffrage to women, making Azerbaijan one of the first countries in the world, and the very first majority-Muslim nation to grant women equal political rights with men.  Another important accomplishment of the ADR was the establishment of Baku State University, which was the first modern-type university founded in Azerbaijan.
Throughout its existence from 1918 to 1920, the Republic of Azerbaijan had diplomatic relations with a number of states.
This fledgeling nation was short-lived as Azerbaijan became part of the Soviet Union less than two years later when 11th Red Army invaded Azerbaijan and put an end to its independence.
In 1991 Azerbaijanis declared their independence again. But the anarchy, chaos and powerlessness in the caountry and the Armenian military agression against Azerbaijan were a huge threat for the independence. In 1993 National Leader Heydar Aliyev came to power for the second time in Azerbaijan at nation’s insistence and the country entered to the new stage of its independence developing rapidly in a short time to became a leader nation in the Caucasus later on.