Ambassador Javanshir Akhundov paid a farewell courtesy call on Acting State Secretary of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Latvia Mr. Normans Penke upon completion of his mission in Latvia.
Mr. Normans Penke highly valued the Ambassador’s contributions to the development of friendly relations between the two countries, and in view of the successful political dialogue between Latvia and Azerbaijan, underlined the importance of more active cooperation in the economic and trade fields. He also valued the bilateral cooperation in the format of inter-governmental commission as vital instrument in promotion of practical cooperation, and in soultion of impotant tasks in our bilateral agenda.
Expressing a great satisfaction with the level of relations between the two nations, Ambassador Javanshir Akhundov recalled productive visits and meetings between heads of states, parliamentary speakers, foreign ministers, justice ministers and other high-ranking officials of the two countries during his tenure. He also mentioned about the opening of the Cultural-Iinformation Center of Azerbaijan within the Academic Library of the University of Latvia in 2016, and about the opening of the Azerbaijan Trade House in Riga in 2018.
Ambassador informed his interlocutor about the current situation in Azerbaijan after restoration of its territorial integrity as a result of the 44 days of Patriotic War. On this topic Ambassador expressed his gratitude to the Latvian side for its support for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of the Republic of Azerbaijan during the times of Armenian military aggression and liberation war of the people of Azerbaijan at the level of senior state and parliamentary officials of the Republic of Latvia, especially the Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Defense of Latvia Mr. A. Pabriks.
The Ambassador of Azerbaijan underlined that the development of the current and new transport and logistics corridors between Azerbaijan and Latvia, especially the North-South transport corridor must be continued. Mentioning  about the great potential of the development of economic and trade relations between the two countries, he briefed his interlocutor on the international business and investment opportunities of the Alat Free Economic Zone in Azerbaijan.
Mr. N. Penke expressed his country’s readiness to further promote bilateral cooperation as well as mutual support in international organisations, especially in the United Nations.
During the conversation, the sides have also exchanged views on the current developments in the South Caucasus region.