The Chair of Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova met with Prime Minister of the Republic Latvia
During her official visit to the Republic of Latvia, Speaker of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova met with Prime Minister of Latvia Arturs Krišjānis Kariņš.
Welcoming the Azerbaijani delegation, the Prime Minister stressed the importance of mutual visits and expressed confidence that this visit will contribute to the development of relations between the two countries.
Noting that Latvia attaches great importance to relations with Azerbaijan, the Prime Minister recalled that he visited Azerbaijan 15 years ago as the Minister of Economy. He stressed that Azerbaijan passed a big development way and has today great economic potential. Arturs Krišjānis Kariņš underlined the development of cooperation between the two countries in the political, economic, cultural and humanitarian spheres. He noted that Latvia has always supported the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and will remain committed to its stance.
The Prime Minister praised Azerbaijan's cooperation with the European Union, its contribution to energy security of Europe, its role in the combat against the global pandemic COVID-19 and said that there are good opportunities for further deepening of economic ties between the two countries.
Thanking for the warm welcome and kind words about Azerbaijan, Chair of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova expressed her appreciation with her first visit to Latvia as Speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament and expressed confidence that this visit will contribute to further strengthening relations between the two countries.
The Chair stressed that Azerbaijan and Latvia are friendly and strategic partners and praised Latvia's support for Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity. Sahiba Gafarova noted that the relations between the two countries cover many areas, particularly the economic one, and there is great a potential for their further enhancement. Noting that there are good opportunities for Latvian investment in Azerbaijan today, the Chair briefed on projects implemented in Azerbaijan, including in the Alat economic zone, the green energy zone created in the liberated territories, industry and agro-parks. The Chair invited Latvian companies to participate in these projects and stressed the importance of the work of the intergovernmental commission as well as the continuation of business forums.
In light of Latvia's membership in the European Union Sahiba Gafarova also briefed about the relations between Azerbaijan and the EU.
Speaking about the historic victory of Azerbaijan in the 44-day Patriotic War, Sahiba Gafarova said that thanks to this victory, Azerbaijan liberated its territories from 30-year Armenian occupation and restored its territorial integrity thus implementing by its own four UN Security Council resolutions, norms and principles of international law.
Sahiba Gafarova noted that today there is no conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan. The tripartite statement, signed on November 10, 2020, ended the conflict and the 44-day Patriotic War created new realities in the region. At present, Azerbaijan by its own is carrying out large-scale construction and restoration works in the liberated territories. Azerbaijan has already made a number of proposals to Armenia on mutual recognition of sovereignty and territorial integrity, as well as on the process of delimitation and demarcation of borders, the restoration of all communications in the region and the signing of a peace agreement that will lead to normalization of relations. The chair said that Azerbaijan wants to talk about peace and the future, not about the war. Sahiba Gafarova expressed hope that Armenia would understand the new reality in the region and support Azerbaijan’s approach to peace and stability.
During the meeting, the Chair also briefed about transport and new communication opportunities in the region and spoke about the strategic importance of the Zangazur corridor.
The two parties exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.