Chairman of the Latvian Seima: “We are interested in expanding economic and trade relations with Azerbaijan”
The Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Latvia Elnur Sultanov met with the newly elected chairman of the Latvian Seimas Daiga Mierina.
At the meeting, Elnur Sultanov noted that during the visit of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to Latvia in 2017, a joint declaration on the establishment of a strategic partnership was signed between Azerbaijan and Latvia and brought attention to the important role of inter-parliamentary relations in deepening our cooperation.
The Ambassador stressed that the mutual visits carried out between the two countries in the current year contribute to the further strengthening of our relations and there is wide potential for further cooperation in various fields.
Daiga Mierina said that bilateral relations are developing successfully and the partnership with Azerbaijan is important for Latvia. He brought attention to the importance of mutual visits and the activities of cooperation groups in the development of relations between the parliaments of the two countries. Noting that there are good opportunities for future cooperation between our countries, the chairman of the Parliament expressed his interest in expanding relations with Azerbaijan in economic, trade and other spheres.
Later, the sides exchanged thoughts on the recent regional situation and other issues of mutual interest.