The society “Azeri” was among the first ones to unite the Azerbaijani compatriots living in the Republic of Latvia. Since its establishment the aim of the “Azeri” society was to unite Azerbaijanis living in Latvia, bring to the attention of political and social circles of Latvia the truth about Azerbaijan, the progress that was obtained, as well as the terrible consequences of the Armenian aggression. The society also acts as a bridge in relations between two countries.
Another diaspora society functioning in the Republic of Latvia is the Cultural Center of Latvian Azerbaijanis called “Odjag” (Ocaq). The Cultural Center of Latvian Azerbaijanis “Odjag” began functioning with support of the Embassy since 2007.
The Director of the Riga Classical Gymnasium Roman Aliyev was elected as a chairman of the Advisory Council under the Minister of Education of theRepublicofLatviaby a majority vote in January 2007 and simultaneously, was a Chairman of the State Commission on Minority Issues under the President of theRepublicofLatvia.