Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with H.E. Mr. Andris Bērziņš, President of the Republic of Latvia within official visit to Latvia on April 14-15, 2015
During the meeting Elmar Mammadyarov conveyed the sincere greetings of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, H.E Mr. Ilham Aliyev to H.E.Mr. Andris Bērziņš, President of the Republic of Latvia.
The Latvian President also asked to convey his greetings and the most sincere wishes to H.E Mr. Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan .
At the meeting the sides noted the high level of relations between two countries.
Elmar Mammadyarov congratulated Latvia for its Presidency of the Council of the European Union and expressed his confidence in successful completion of Latvia’s presidency.
President Andris Bērziņš expressed his hope for the highest level attendance of Azerbaijan to Eastern Partnership Riga Summit to be held on 21-22 May, 2015. He also praised the energy relations between Azerbaijan and the European Union.
Elmar Mammadyarov, mentioning the strategic partnership on energy between the European Union and Azerbaijan, stressed the importance of expanding these relations to other fields. He drew attention to the importance of TANAP and TAP projects in the development of energy ties with the European Union.
Giving a brief information about the negotiation process toward the resolution of Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Elmar Mammadyarov underlined that the position of Latvia on the conflict is reflected on bilateral documents between two countries.
Elmar Mammadyarov stated that it would pleasure to see the the Latvian delegation and athletes at the First European Games to be held in Azerbaijan on 12-28 June, 2015
President Andris Bērziņš congratulated Azerbaijan for hosting the First European Olympic Games and added that the Latvian athletes will take part at the games.
At the meeting views were also exchanged on the issues of mutual interest.