A documentary film on the 20 January tragedy in Azerbaijan was shown on Latvia's leading "Riga TV 24" channel.
In connection with the 31st anniversary of the 20 January tragedy in Azerbaijan  a documentary film was shown on the leading Latvian TV channel "Riga TV 24"  called "Case №2, Black January" belonging to the CBC TV channel of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Based on historical video-photo materials and testimonies of eyewitnesses, the film entitled "The events of January 20, 1990 in Baku" was translated into Latvian and presented with subtitles.
The film, shown at the request of the Azerbaijani Embassy, ​​presents the events of January 20, 1990 as an expression of determination of Azerbaijan in its struggle for national liberation. In this regard, it was explained that the military aggression of the former Soviet army against the Azerbaijani people that day was one of the gravest crimes against humanity, but the Bloody January did not break the determination of Azerbaijani people struggling for national liberation, and opened the ways for further broadening of the national liberation movement and for eventual restoration of independence in Azerbaijan. The film also refers to witnesses of those tragic events who testified that instead of sending Soviet troops to Armenia or Nagorno Karabakh where hundreds of thousands of Azerbaijanis were expelled from their native lands in open violation of Soviet laws, the Soviet troops were thrown against peaceful population in Baku and other parts of Azerbaijan that is qualified as betrayal of the Soviet state against its people.
The film also provides detailed information about the causes of the 20 January tragedy, the victims and perpetrators of these crimes, as well as the wrong decisions and illegal actions of the former Soviet leadership in this regard. It was noted that the main perpetrators of the 20 January tragedy, led by the General Secretary of the USSR Communist Party Mikhail Garbachev, had not yet received their deserved punishment. It was noted that National Leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev was the first who expressed his position on this bloody events when he visited the permanent representation of Azerbaijan in Moscow on January 21, 1990 and made statements strongly condemning the crimes against humanity and demanding that the perpetrators be brought to justice.
The film ends up with the words: "The national liberation movement of the Azerbaijani people ended in 2020 with the liberation of the occupied territories of Azerbaijan as a result of the victorious 44-day war, which put an end to the conflict provoked by the Soviet leadership and Armenian nationalists between Armenia and Azerbaijan.".
The video of the film was posted on the XTV.LV video platform, which brings together the latest news, live discussions, interesting entertainment shows and the latest sports programs in Latvia and is well-known among the country's news viewers.