Chair of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova met in Riga with the Speaker of the Latvian Seimas
During her official visit to the Republic of Latvia, Speaker of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova met with Speaker of the Latvian Parliament (Seimas) Ināra Mūrniece. Welcoming the Azerbaijani parliamentary delegation, Ināra Mūrniece expressed appreciation for the visit of our parliamentary delegation. Recalling her visit to Baku, the Speaker of the Seimas also noted her meeting with Sahiba Gafarova in Vienna, Austria. She pointed out that such visits contribute to the development of relations between the two countries as well as legislative bodies.
Noting that Latvia attaches special importance to the development of relations with Azerbaijan, Ināra Mūrniece said these relations are developing dynamically. She underlined that her country has always been interested in ensuring stability in the South Caucasus.
Speaker of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova thanked for the invitation and hospitality. She expressed confidence that the visit would contribute to the further strengthening and broadening of relations between the two countries.
The Chair briefed about the rich history of relations between the peoples of the two countries. She noted that Azerbaijan and Latvia are friendly and strategic partners, stressing that high-level visits and meetings play an exceptional role in the development of bilateral relations. In particular, the Chair stressed that the mutual visits of the heads of state play an important role in the development of these relations.
The Chair said that the relations between Azerbaijan and Latvia covering many areas are based on the legal framework. Then Sahiba Gafarova spoke about the mutual relations of the two parliaments as one of the factors that have a positive impact on bilateral and multilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Latvia. The Chair stressed a very fruitful cooperation that has established between the legislative bodies of the  two countries. Mutual visits and positive interaction within international organizations contribute to the development of relations. She praised the work of friendship groups in legislative organs and recalled the visit of the Friendship Group with Azerbaijan of the Latvian Parliament to Azerbaijan in June last year. The group visited the city of Ganja, which was destroyed by Armenian rocket attacks, as well as the liberated cities of Agdam and Fizuli. . The Chair of the Milli Majlis noted that the statements of the Friendship Group on the Khojaly genocide, as well as on provocations committed by Armenia on our borders, their letters of support and congratulations on the liberation of our lands in the result of the Patriotic War were highly appreciated in Azerbaijan.
Noting that the Azerbaijani people will commemorate the 30th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide on February 26, Speaker Sahiba Gafarova briefed her counterpart on the genocide committed by Armenia.
Speaking about the historic victory of Azerbaijan in the 44-day Patriotic War, the Speaker of the Milli Majlis said that thanks to this victory, Azerbaijan restored its territorial integrity by liberating its territories from 30-year Armenian occupation. Sahiba Gafarova noted that today there is no conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan. A new reality has emerged in the region. Azerbaijan has made a number of proposals to Armenia on mutual recognition of sovereignty and territorial integrity, the beginning of the process of delimitation and demarcation of borders, the restoration of all communications in the region and the signing of a peace agreement that will lead to normalization of relations. “We want to talk about peace and the future, not war”. She expressed hope that Armenia would understand the new reality in the region and support Azerbaijan’s approach to peace and stability.
The two parties exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.